What is the National Championships?

A National Championship race is meant to identify the top racer in a specific race format. The concept is to attract as many participants as possible to compete for the national title in each race format.

To become designated by USA Skimo as a National Championship race, a race director must apply to USA Skimo and meet a majority of the requirements set forth in the application. If USA Skimo grants the designation, a cost of $250 is to be paid to USA Skimo.

Application Requirements include:

  • Existing race / good race director track record
  • Multi-race weekend
  • Resort / town support
  • Includes a clinic
  • Includes a vendor area
  • Prize money to top 3 Individual Open Division finishers (minimum of $100 for 1st, $75 for 2nd, and $50 for 3rd).
  • Must be HC or Cat 1 designated
  • Must have a Recreational short course

2022 National Championships

  • Feb 25-27, 2022 Vail, CO – National Championships – Individual, Sprint,Vertical
  • March 19-20, 2022 Brighton, UT – Powder Keg – Youth National Championships (U14, U16, U18) – Individual, Sprint
  • April 9th, 2022 Breckenridge, CO – Five Peaks – National Championship – Teams

National Championships Schedule


RESULTS: 2020 National Champions

SPRINT RACE – Eldora Indian Peaks Rally

Senior Men – Cam Smith
Senior Women – Sierra Anderson
Master Men – Jon Brown
Master Women – Tricia Petzold
(Because of the YOG qualifiers going on, Cadet & Junior National Champs were not included.)

TEAMS RACE – Aspen Power of Four

Senior Men – John Gaston / Max Taam
Senior Women – Kate Zander / Jill Seager
Master Men – Tim Faia / Dirk Friel
Master Women – n/a

YOUTH INDIVIDUAL RACE – Brighton Wasatch Powder Keg

Junior Men – George Beck
Junior Women – Samantha Paisley
Cadet Men – Rush Peterson
Cadet Women – n/a
*Viking Boys – Emmett Itoi
*Viking Girls  – Corrine Higgins
(*14&Under Unofficial Category)

YOUTH VERTICAL RACE – Brighton Wasatch Powder Keg

Junior Men – George Beck
Junior Women – Elliot Singer
Cadet Men – Sam Burke
Cadet Women – n/a
*Viking Boys – Griffin Williams
*Viking Girls  – Anibel Erickson
(*14&Under Unofficial Category)

INDIVIDUAL RACE – Big Sky Shedhorn

Senior Men Open – Cam Smith
Senior Women Open – Caitlin Patterson
Espoir Men – Jacob Dewey
Espoir Women – n/a
Master Men – Eric Bunce
Master Women – Michelle Ray

VERTICAL RACE – Big Sky Shedhorn

Senior Men Open – Cam Smith
Senior Women Open – Caitlin Patterson
Espoir Men – Jacob Dewey
Espoir Women – n/a
Master Men – Jim Moore
Master Women – n/a


RESULTS: 2019 National Champions

SPRINT RACE

Senior Men – Cam Smith
Senior Women – Sierra Anderson
Espoir Men – Jeshurun Small
Espoir Women – Hailey Fortin
Junior Men- Finnegan Remias
Junior Women – Morgan Fortin
Cadet Men – Rush Peterson
Cadet Women – Grace Staberg
Master Men – Brian Johnson
Master Women – Andrea Koenig

INDIVIDUAL RACE

Senior Men Open – John Gaston
Senior Women Open – Jessie Young
Espoir Men – Jeshurun Small
Espoir Women – N/A
Junior Men- Max Bonenberger
Junior Women – Morgan Fortin
Cadet Men – Caden Klein
Cadet Women – Grace Staberg
Master Men – Chris Grauch
Master Women – Catherine Richmond


RESULTS: 2018 National Champions

SPRINT RACE

  • Senior Men – Tom Goth
  • Senior Women – Sarah Cookler
  • Junior Met- Henry Boyd
  • Cadet Men – Finnegan Remias
  • Cadet Women – Victoria Olson

INDIVIDUAL RACE

  • Senior Men Open – John Gaston
  • Senior Women Open – Janelle Smiley
  • Junior Met- Henry Boyd
  • Junior Woment – N/A
  • Espoir Men – Arthur Whitehead
  • Espoir Woment – N/A
  • Master Men – Jon Brown
  • Master Women – Holly Hagerman
  • Cadet Men – Max Bonenberger
  • Cadet Women – Grace Staberg

TEAMS RACE

  • Senior Men – John Gasgon / Max Taam
  • Senior Women – Caroline Gleich / Kathryn Bowman